Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to us, the competition organiser, AP Marketing Australia Pty Ltd, and our websites www.ozziehomewares.com, www.ismartphoneprizes-au.com, www.aussiehomeware.com, www.oz-gifts.com, www.oz-offers.com, www.auz-offers.com , www.aussie-prizes.com , www.oz-prizes.com ,www.prizes-au.com, www.onlinetester-au.com, & www.au-giftcards.com ("us" ,"we" or "our" as the context requires).

This privacy policy complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and its regulations both as amended from time to time, including all amendments made in March 2014 (together the "Privacy Act").

Personal Information

You, the contestant ("you" or "your" as the context requires) agree that we may validate your phone number through an electronic process called 'pinging'. The purpose for this process is only to ensure that the phone number that is registered is a real phone number for entry into the prize draw and for direct marketing purposes as permitted by the Privacy Act.

Information that is defined as "personal information" pursuant to the Privacy Act will be collected, used, disclosed, held and managed in accordance with the Privacy Act.
This personal information includes:

Uses

We use and/or disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing as permitted by the Privacy Act.
We will not use your personal information for direct marketing unless:

We also conduct internal surveys, analyse and compile in reports, and collect information in an aggregated form ("aggregated information"). This aggregated information does not identify you. We use the aggregated information to design the offers of our select partners and competition prize sponsors as effectively as possible.

Disclosure

Except as described in this privacy policy and allowed by the Privacy Act, we keep your personal information confidential and we do not disclose your personal information for identification purposes or convey it to third parties without your consent.
You may request us not to disclose your personal information to another organisation if the purpose is to facilitate direct marketing.
We will stop disclosing your personal information to another organisation for the purpose of direct marketing within a reasonable time after You request us to stop.
If you ask us the source of our information we will notify you the identity of this source within a reasonable period unless it is impracticable and unreasonable to do so.
Please note that the Privacy Act includes provisions that may oblige us to release your personal information in certain limited circumstances.
Our employees have access to only the information they require for their work.
If you win our contest, it is a condition of entry, set out in our Terms and Conditions that you give us your permission to publish your first name, place of origin and a photograph of you on one of our internet pages.
We may transfer, sell or assign the aggregated information to any entity to which we divest all or a portion of our business, or to such of our clients as we deem appropriate.

Privacy Policy for Data collected by Third Parties

Data collection by Third Parties

You consent to us allowing third parties to collect non identifiable information about Your online activities through cookies. This information is related to demographic, behavioural, and usage patterns, collectively referred to as “Preference Data”. This Preference Data reflects users´ interactions with the website.

How Third parties use collected Information

Use of Information
(a) Sponsored Question:
When you respond in the affirmative (yes) to a particular sponsored question we will be supplying your contact details and cookie to that sponsor only, this sponsor may use this information to contact you or display relevant offers on their or 3rd party websites for the duration of the cookie
(b) Generic Question:
When you respond to a generic question (no sponsor mentioned) we may make available your cookie data to 3rd party advertisers who may use this data to display relevant offers on their or 3rd party websites. They will not be passed any contact details from your profile

We may also use your personal information to create aggregate data about our website visitors, such as statistics relating to age, gender and demographics. This personal information is only used for our statistical purposes.

Collecting information on registered members

As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional personal information when requested by sponsors and advertisers.

This contact information is made available to our sponsors and advertisers, each you have agreed to be contacted by responding to the appropriate question.

Registration is completely optional. Registration may include providing us with your name, email address, address, telephone numbers details, as well as opting in to receive updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

We may also use your personal information for the purposes of marketing our services and to send you details about promotional opportunities if you elected to receive such materials when you registered with our website. If you no longer wish to receive promotional material from us, you can opt-out by contacting us at the details on the bottom of this page or, alternatively, select the "unsubscribe" link if the promotional material is sent by email. We will then remove you from our promotions database as soon as reasonably practicable.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, some advertising preferences that are dependent on cookies may not be able to be respected. If you choose to accept cookies, you also have the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. If you chose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences, including advertising preferences, controlled by those cookies will be deleted and may need to be recreated.
Cookies information for sponsors have a lifetime of 30-60 days from time you have last visited our website

Preference data is analysed, by the third party, to define groups and to group users based on factors such as geography, gender, age, interests and online actions into segments. You could be grouped in to segments such as males interested in cars or females interested in shopping or a household with 2 children looking for real estate.
These segments are used by online marketers and advertisers to deliver relevant and specific marketing messages and content to online users.

You can opt out from Third Party Data collection.

You can opt-out from Third Party preference data collection, for Online Behavioural Advertising, using any one of the following methods by:

  1. Using the Online Choices opt-out tool provided at https://www.youronlinechoices.com/opt-out, the user can select the company(s) to stop them from collecting Online Behavioural Advertising data.
  2. If you ask us the source of our information we will notify you the identity of this source within a reasonable period unless it is impracticable and unreasonable to do so.

The opt-out tool and cookie management via the browsers is specific to each computer and each version and each type of browser. If an opt-out cookie is deleted from the browser's cookie files or if a different computer, browser version and/or browser type is used, the user will need to repeat the opt-out process.

Access, Complaints, Correction and Deletion of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.
You can access your personal information or make a complaint or request that:

Please send us an email, at au@apmarketingau.com, or write to AP Marketing Australia Pty Ltd, Level 18, 201 Kent Street, Sydney, NSW 2000. We will respond within a reasonable time period. We will provide you with written notice under the Privacy Act if we refuse to correct your personal information. We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstance to protect personal information from misuse interference and loss.

If we no longer need your personal information, and it is not otherwise required by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information and de-identify it.

Security

You agree that the contest organiser may transfer your personal information out of Australia in which your personal information will be provided a standard of protection comparable to that found in privacy laws and regulations of Australia. We hold all personal information that you submit to us in accordance with the Privacy Act. Your personal information is held and stored in a databank server, which is located in Germany and owned by our parent company. You agree that the contest organiser may transfer your personal information out of Australia in which your personal information will be provided a standard of protection comparable to that found in privacy laws and regulations of Australia. Our parent company meets all current standards corresponding to protecting the privacy of your personal information and we take reasonable steps to ensure our parent company complies with the Privacy Act as if the server is located in Australia.
We do not assume responsibility for the publication of the information due to errors during transmission or due to unauthorised access by third parties.
You should be aware that information which you voluntarily reveal over the internet, for example, in discussion forums, via e-mail or in chat rooms can be used by others. We do not monitor the actions of our visitors and registered users. If you reveal personal information, you do so at your own risk and understand that this information can be collected and used by others. Whether you receive unwanted messages or not is up to you because you alone are responsible for the concealment of your e-mail address.

Other information

This privacy policy is available to you at all times. It may be altered from time to time. Should you require further information, or should you have any objections or questions, please e-mail us at au@apmarketingau.com, or write to AP Marketing Australia Pty Ltd, Level 18, 201 Kent Street, Sydney, NSW 2000.